Massachusetts Academy Awards

 
Artist Nomination Movie

(Filmed in Massachusetts)
Best Picture (nomination)Little Women (2020)

(Filmed in MA)
Best Picture (nomination)Manchester by the Sea (2017)
Abraham Marder
(Born in Ashfield)
Best Original Screenplay (nomination)Sound of Metal (2021)
Agnes Moorehead
(Born in Clinton)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (nomination)Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1965)
Agnes Moorehead
(Born in Clinton)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (nomination)Johnny Belinda (1949)
Agnes Moorehead
(Born in Clinton)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (nomination)Mrs. Parkington (1945)
Agnes Moorehead
(Born in Clinton)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (nomination)The Magnificent Ambersons (1943)
Al Ham
(Born in Malden)
Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment (nomination)Stop the World: I Want to Get Off (1967)
Alexander Grasshoff
(Born in Boston)
Best Documentary, Features (nomination)Journey to the Outer Limits (1974)
Alexander Grasshoff
(Born in Boston)
Best Documentary, Features (nomination)The Really Big Family (1967)
Alexander Grasshoff
(Born in Boston)
Best Documentary, Features (nomination)Young Americans (1969)
Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston)
Best Original Screenplay (nomination)Finding Nemo (2004)
Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston)
Best Animated Feature (winner)Finding Nemo (2004)
Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston)
Best Original Screenplay (nomination)Toy Story (1996)
Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston)
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published (nomination)Toy Story 3 (2011)
Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston)
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (nomination)WALL-E (2008) (2009)
Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston)
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year (winner)WALL-E (2008) (2009)
Ben Affleck
(Raised in Cambridge)
Best Motion Picture of the Year (nomination)Argo (2013)
Ben Affleck
(Born in CA, Raised in Cambridge)
Best Writing, Screenplay Directly for the Screen (winner)Good Will Hunting (1998)
Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)All About Eve (1951)
Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (winner)Dangerous (1936)
Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)Dark Victory (1940)
Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (winner)Jezebel (1939)
Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)Mr. Skeffington (1945)
Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)Now, Voyager (1943)
Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)Of Human Bondage (*write-in nomination) (1935)
Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)The Letter (1941)
Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)The Little Foxes (1942)
Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)The Star (1953)
Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1963)
Bonnie Arnold
(Boston University Graduate)
Best Animated Feature (nomination)How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2020)
Boyd Estus
(Massachusetts Producer Cinematographer)
Best Documentary, Features (nomination)Eight Minutes to Midnight: A Portrait of Dr. Helen Caldicott (1982)
Brian Currie
(Born Peabody)
Best Picture (winner)Green Book (2019)
Bryan Buckley
(Born in Sudbury)
Best Short Film, Live Action (nomination)Asad (2013)
Bryan Buckley
(Born in Sudbury)
Best Live Action Short Film (nomination)Saria (2020)
Casey Affleck
(Born in Falmouth)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (winner)Manchester by the Sea (2017)
Casey Affleck
(Born in Falmouth)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2008)
Charles Bickford
(Born in Cambridge)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)Johnny Belinda (1949)
Charles Bickford
(Born in Cambridge)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)The Farmers Daughter (1948)
Charles Bickford
(Born in Cambridge)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)The Song of Bernadette (1944)
Charles Henderson
(Born in Boston)
Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture (nomination)State Fair (1946)
Chris Terrio
(Harvard Graduate)
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published (nomination)Argo (2013)
Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton)
Best Achievement in Directing (nomination)A Free Soul (1931)
Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton)
Best Achievement in Directing (nomination)Anna Christie (1930)
Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton)
Best Achievement in Directing (nomination)National Velvet (1946)
Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton)
Best Achievement in Directing (nomination)Romance (1930)
Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton)
Best Achievement in Directing (nomination)The Human Comedy (1944)
Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton)
Best Achievement in Directing (nomination)The Yearling (1947)
Clark Spencer
(Harvard Graduate)
Best Animated Feature (nomination)Ralph Breaks the Internet (2019)
Darius Marder
(Born in Ashfield)
Best Original Screenplay (nomination)Sound of Metal (2021)
Dean Tavoularis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (nomination)Apocalypse Now (1980)
Dean Tavoularis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (nomination)The Brinks Job (1979)
Dean Tavoularis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (winner)The Godfather: Part II (1975)
Dean Tavoularis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (nomination)The Godfather: Part III (1991)
Dean Tavoularis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (nomination)Tucker: The Man and His Dream (1989)
Ed French
(Born in Boston)
Best Makeup (nomination)Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1992)
Edna May Oliver
(Born in Malden)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (nomination)Drums Along the Mohawk (1940)
Edward Norton
(Born in Boston)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)American History X (1999)
Edward Norton
(Born in Boston)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)Primal Fear (1997)
Estelle Parsons
(Born in Marblehead)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (winner)Bonnie and Clyde (1968)
Estelle Parsons
(Born in Marblehead)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (nomination)Rachel, Rachel (1969)
Evan Hayes
(Born in Gloucester)
Best Documentary Feature (winner)FREE SOLO (2019)
Frederick Zollo
(Born in Boston)
Best Picture (nomination)Mississippi Burning (1989)
Geena Davis
(Born in Wareham)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (winner)The Accidental Tourist (1989)
Geena Davis
(Born in Wareham)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)Thelma & Louise (1992)
George Marion-Jr.
(Born in Boston)
Best Writing, Title Writing (winner)Unknown (1929)
Gregory S. Butler
(Hampshire College Graduate)
Best Achievement in Visual Effects (nomination)1917 (2020)
Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (nomination)A Star is Born (1955)
Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (nomination)A Star is Born (1955)
Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (winner)An American in Paris (1952)
Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (nomination)Brigadoon (1955)
Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (nomination)Call Me Madam (1954)
Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (nomination)Can-Can (1961)
Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (winner)Cleopatra (1964)
Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (nomination)Flower Drum Song (1962)
Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (nomination)Guys and Dolls (1956)
Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design (nomination)Hello, Dolly! (1970)
Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (nomination)Porgy and Bess (1960)
Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (winner)The King and I (1957)
Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design (nomination)The Other Side of Midnight (1978)
Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design (nomination)The Taming of the Shrew (1968)
Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Color (winner)West Side Story (1962)
Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Best Costume Design, Black & White (winner)Whos Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1967)
Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)Days of Wine and Roses (1963)
Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)Missing (1983)
Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (winner)Mister Roberts (1956)
Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (winner)Save the Tiger (1974)
Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)Some Like It Hot (1960)
Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)The Apartment (1961)
Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)The China Syndrome (1980)
Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)Tribute (1981)
Jane Alexander
(Born in Boston)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (nomination)Kramer vs. Kramer (1980)
Jane Alexander
(Born in Boston)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)Testament (1984)
Jane Alexander
(Born in Boston)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)The Great White Hope (1971)
Jeremy Kleiner
(Harvard Graduate)
Best Picture (nomination)VICE (2019)
Jimmy McHugh
(Born in Boston)
Best Music, Original Song (nomination)Hers to Hold (1944)
Jimmy McHugh
(Born in Boston)
Best Music, Original Song (nomination)Higher and Higher (1945)
Jimmy McHugh
(Born in Boston)
Best Music, Original Song (nomination)Roberta (1936)
Jimmy McHugh
(Born in Boston)
Best Music, Original Song (nomination)That Certain Age (1939)
Jimmy McHugh
(Born in Boston)
Best Music, Original Song (nomination)Youll Find Out (1941)
Joe Raposo
(Born in Fall River)
Best Music, Original Song (nomination)The Great Muppet Caper (1982)
John Arthur Kennedy
(Born in Worcester)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)Bright Victory (1952)
John Arthur Kennedy
(Born in Worcester)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)Champion (1950)
John Arthur Kennedy
(Born in Worcester)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)Peyton Place (1958)
John Arthur Kennedy
(Born in Worcester)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)Some Came Running (1959)
John Arthur Kennedy
(Born in Worcester)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)Trial (1956)
Josephine Hull
(Born in Newtonville)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (winner)Harvey (1951)
Joshuah Brian Campbell
(Harvard Graduate)
Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original song) (nomination)Harriet (2020)
Julie Taymor
(Born in Newton)
Best Original Song (nomination)Frida (2003)
Kenneth Lonergan
(Filmed in MA)
Best Original Screenplay (winner)Manchester by the Sea (2017)
Kevin Feige
(Born in Boston)
Best Picture (nomination)Black Panther (2019)
Laurence Mascott
(Born in Andover)
Best Documentary, Features (nomination)The Battle of the Bulge.. The Brave Rifles (1966)
Lewis Stone
(Born in Worcester)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)The Patriot (1930)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)A Certain Smile (1958)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)All About Eve (1951)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White (winner)Anna and the King of Siam (1947)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)Come to the Stable (1950)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (nomination)Daddy Long Legs (1956)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (nomination)David and Bathsheba (1952)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (nomination)Desiree (1955)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)Fourteen Hours (1952)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction (winner)Gone with the Wind (1940)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (nomination)Journey to the Center of the Earth (1960)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)Laura (1945)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Color (nomination)Leave Her to Heaven (1946)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (nomination)Love is a Many-Splendored Thing (1956)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)My Cousin Rachel (1953)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (nomination)On the Rivera (1952)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction, Black & White (nomination)Rebecca (1941)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)Teenage Rebel (1957)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (nomination)The Cardinal (1964)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (winner)The Diary of Anne Frank (1960)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)The Foxes of Harrow (1948)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)The House on Telegraph Hill (1952)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (winner)The King and I (1957)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)The Presidents Lady (1954)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction (nomination)The Prisoner of Zenda (1938)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (winner)The Robe (1954)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (nomination)The Snows of Kilimanjaro (1953)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)Titanic (1953) (1954)
Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)Viva Zapata! (1953)
Mark Wahlberg
((Born in Dorchester))
Best Motion Picture of the Year (nomination)The Fighter (2011)
Mark Walhberg
(Born in Dorchester)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)The Departed (2007)
Matt Damon
(Born in Cambridge)
Best Writing, Screenplay Directly for the Screen (winner)Good Will Hunting (1998)
Matt Damon
(Born in Cambridge)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)Good Will Hunting (1998)
Matt Damon
(Born in Cambridge)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)Invictus (2010)
Michael McCusker
(Emerson Graduate)
Best Film Editing (nomination)Ford V Ferrari (2020)
Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers
(Filmed in Massachusetts)
Best Picture (winner)Spotlight (2016)
Michael Williams
(Born in Andover)
Best Documentary, Features (winner)The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara (2004)
Nancy Kelly
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)The Bad Seed (1957)
Norman Wexler
(Born in New Bedford)
Best Writing, Story & Screenplay* Based on Factual Material or Material Not Prev (nomination)Joe (1971)
Norman Wexler
(Born in New Bedford)
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (nomination)Serpico (1974)
Olympia Dukakis
(Born in Lowell)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (winner)Moonstruck (1988)
Ralph Burns
(Born in Newton)
Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score (winner)All That Jazz (1980)
Ralph Burns
(Born in Newton)
Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score (nomination)Annie (1983)
Ralph Burns
(Born in Newton)
Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation (winner)Cabaret (1973)
Ralph Dawson
(Born in Westborough)
Best Film Editing (winner)A Midsummer Nights Dream (1936)
Ralph Dawson
(Born in Westborough)
Best Film Editing (winner)Anthony Adverse (1937)
Ralph Dawson
(Born in Westborough)
Best Film Editing (nomination)The High and the Mighty (1955)
Rian Johnson
(Filmed in Massachusetts)
Best Original Screenplay (nomination)Knives Out (2020)
Richard Robbins
(Born in South Weymouth)
Best Music, Original Score (nomination)Howards End (1993)
Richard Robbins
(Born in South Weymouth)
Best Music, Original Score (nomination)The Remains of the Day (1994)
Robert Preston
(Born in Newton Highlands)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)Victor Victoria (1983)
Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis)
Best Cinematography (nomination)Born on the Fourth of July (1990)
Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis)
Best Achievement in Cinematography (nomination)Inglourious Basterds (2010)
Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis)
Best Cinematography (winner)JFK (1992)
Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis)
Best Cinematography (nomination)Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2020)
Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis)
Best Cinematography (nomination)Platoon (1987)
Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis)
Best Cinematography (nomination)Snow Falling on Cedars (2000)
Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis)
Best Achievement in Cinematography (winner)The Aviator (2005)
Ruth E. Carter
(Born in Springfield)
Best Costume Design (winner)Black Panther (2019)
Ruth Gordon
(Born in Quincy)
Best Writing, Original Screenplay (nomination)A Double Life (1948)
Ruth Gordon
(Born in Quincy)
Best Writing, Story Screenplay (nomination)Adams Rib (1951)
Ruth Gordon
(Born in Quincy)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (nomination)Inside Daisy Clover (1966)
Ruth Gordon
(Born in Quincy)
Best Writing, Story & Screenplay (nomination)Pat and Mike (1953)
Ruth Gordon
(Born in Quincy)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (winner)Rosemarys Baby (1969)
Sam Waterson
(Born in Cambridge)
Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)The Killing Fields (1985)
Sara Nesson
(Brookline Native)
Best Documentary, Short Subjects (nomination)Poster Girl (2011)
Scott Silver
(Born in Worcester)
Best Adapted Screenplay (nomination)Joker (2020)
Scott Silver
(Worcester Native)
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (nomination)The Fighter (2011)
Sebastian Junger
(Born in Belmont)
Best Documentary, Features (nomination)Restrepo (2011)
Seth MacFarlane and Walter Murphy
(Filmed in MA)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song (nomination)Ted (2013)
Shawn Patterson
(Born in Athol)
Best Music, Original Song (nomination)The Lego Movie (2015)
Sound of Metal
(Filmed in MA)
Best Picture (nomination)Sound of Metal (2021)
Steve Carell
(Born in Concord)
Best Actor (nomination)Foxcatcher (2015)
Timothy Reckart
(Harvard Graduate)
Best Short Film, Animated (nomination)Head Over Heels (2013)
Tom McCarthy
(Boston College Graduate)
Best Achievement in Directing (nomination)Spotlight (2016)
Tom McCarthy
(Boston College Graduate)
Best Writing, Original Screenplay (winner)Spotlight (2016)
Tommy Lee Jones
(Harvard Graduate)
Best Supporting Actor (nomination)Lincoln (2013)
Uma Thurman
(Born in Boston)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (nomination)Pulp Fiction (1995)
Walter Brennan
(Born in Swampscott)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (winner)Come and Get It (1937)
Walter Brennan
(Born in Swampscott)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (winner)Kentucky (1939)
Walter Brennan
(Born in Swampscott)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)Sergeant York (1942)
Walter Brennan
(Born in Swampscott)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (winner)The Westerner (1941)
William A. Wellman
(Born in Brookline)
Best Writing, Original Story (winner)A Star is Born (1938)
William A. Wellman
(Born in Brookline)
Best Achievement in Directing (nomination)A Star is Born (1938)
William A. Wellman
(Born in Brookline)
Best Achievement in Directing (nomination)Battleground (1950)
William A. Wellman
(Born in Brookline)
Best Achievement in Directing (nomination)The High and the Mighty (1955)

 

 

 

Academy Award is a Registered Trademark of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


    Local Interest

  • IS THAT HARVARD ON THE SILVER SCREEN? (This new slide show from Boston.com shows how Hollywood has depicted Harvard over the years.)
  • HOLLYWOOD CELEBS HIT HUB (Another slide show from Boston.com with the most recent pictures of actors working in Massachusetts.)
  • Cool Pix (Boston.com's online slide show featuring interesting pictures from movies made in Massachusetts courtesy of the Boston Globe.)

 

 

 

 

MENU

Back

Share to