Massachusetts Academy Awards

 
Movie Nomination Artist
1917 (2020) Best Achievement in Visual Effects (nomination)Gregory S. Butler
(Hampshire College Graduate)
A Certain Smile (1958) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
A Double Life (1948) Best Writing, Original Screenplay (nomination)Ruth Gordon
(Born in Quincy)
A Free Soul (1931) Best Achievement in Directing (nomination)Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton)
A Midsummer Nights Dream (1936) Best Film Editing (winner)Ralph Dawson
(Born in Westborough)
A Star is Born (1938) Best Writing, Original Story (winner)William A. Wellman
(Born in Brookline)
A Star is Born (1938) Best Achievement in Directing (nomination)William A. Wellman
(Born in Brookline)
A Star is Born (1955) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (nomination)Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
A Star is Born (1955) Best Costume Design, Color (nomination)Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Adams Rib (1951) Best Writing, Story Screenplay (nomination)Ruth Gordon
(Born in Quincy)
All About Eve (1951) Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
All About Eve (1951) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
All That Jazz (1980) Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score (winner)Ralph Burns
(Born in Newton)
American History X (1999) Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)Edward Norton
(Born in Boston)
An American in Paris (1952) Best Costume Design, Color (winner)Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Anna and the King of Siam (1947) Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White (winner)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Anna Christie (1930) Best Achievement in Directing (nomination)Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton)
Annie (1983) Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score (nomination)Ralph Burns
(Born in Newton)
Anthony Adverse (1937) Best Film Editing (winner)Ralph Dawson
(Born in Westborough)
Apocalypse Now (1980) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (nomination)Dean Tavoularis
(Born in Lowell)
Argo (2013) Best Motion Picture of the Year (nomination)Ben Affleck
(Raised in Cambridge)
Argo (2013) Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published (nomination)Chris Terrio
(Harvard Graduate)
Asad (2013) Best Short Film, Live Action (nomination)Bryan Buckley
(Born in Sudbury)
Battleground (1950) Best Achievement in Directing (nomination)William A. Wellman
(Born in Brookline)
Black Panther (2019) Best Costume Design (winner)Ruth E. Carter
(Born in Springfield)
Black Panther (2019) Best Picture (nomination)Kevin Feige
(Born in Boston)
Bonnie and Clyde (1968) Best Actress in a Supporting Role (winner)Estelle Parsons
(Born in Marblehead)
Born on the Fourth of July (1990) Best Cinematography (nomination)Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis)
Brigadoon (1955) Best Costume Design, Color (nomination)Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Bright Victory (1952) Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)John Arthur Kennedy
(Born in Worcester)
Cabaret (1973) Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation (winner)Ralph Burns
(Born in Newton)
Call Me Madam (1954) Best Costume Design, Color (nomination)Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Can-Can (1961) Best Costume Design, Color (nomination)Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Champion (1950) Best Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)John Arthur Kennedy
(Born in Worcester)
Cleopatra (1964) Best Costume Design, Color (winner)Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Come and Get It (1937) Best Actor in a Supporting Role (winner)Walter Brennan
(Born in Swampscott)
Come to the Stable (1950) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Daddy Long Legs (1956) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Dangerous (1936) Best Actress in a Leading Role (winner)Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Dark Victory (1940) Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
David and Bathsheba (1952) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Days of Wine and Roses (1963) Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Desiree (1955) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Drums Along the Mohawk (1940) Best Actress in a Supporting Role (nomination)Edna May Oliver
(Born in Malden)
Eight Minutes to Midnight: A Portrait of Dr. Helen Caldicott (1982) Best Documentary, Features (nomination)Boyd Estus
(Massachusetts Producer Cinematographer)
Finding Nemo (2004) Best Original Screenplay (nomination)Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston)
Finding Nemo (2004) Best Animated Feature (winner)Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston)
Flower Drum Song (1962) Best Costume Design, Color (nomination)Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Ford V Ferrari (2020) Best Film Editing (nomination)Michael McCusker
(Emerson Graduate)
Fourteen Hours (1952) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Foxcatcher (2015) Best Actor (nomination)Steve Carell
(Born in Concord)
FREE SOLO (2019) Best Documentary Feature (winner)Evan Hayes
(Born in Gloucester)
Frida (2003) Best Original Song (nomination)Julie Taymor
(Born in Newton)
Gone with the Wind (1940) Best Art Direction (winner)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Good Will Hunting (1998) Best Writing, Screenplay Directly for the Screen (winner)Ben Affleck
(Born in CA, Raised in Cambridge)
Good Will Hunting (1998) Best Writing, Screenplay Directly for the Screen (winner)Matt Damon
(Born in Cambridge)
Good Will Hunting (1998) Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)Matt Damon
(Born in Cambridge)
Green Book (2019) Best Picture (winner)Brian Currie
(Born Peabody)
Guys and Dolls (1956) Best Costume Design, Color (nomination)Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Harriet (2020) Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original song) (nomination)Joshuah Brian Campbell
(Harvard Graduate)
Harvey (1951) Best Actress in a Supporting Role (winner)Josephine Hull
(Born in Newtonville)
Head Over Heels (2013) Best Short Film, Animated (nomination)Timothy Reckart
(Harvard Graduate)
Hello, Dolly! (1970) Best Costume Design (nomination)Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Hers to Hold (1944) Best Music, Original Song (nomination)Jimmy McHugh
(Born in Boston)
Higher and Higher (1945) Best Music, Original Song (nomination)Jimmy McHugh
(Born in Boston)
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2020) Best Animated Feature (nomination)Bonnie Arnold
(Boston University Graduate)
Howards End (1993) Best Music, Original Score (nomination)Richard Robbins
(Born in South Weymouth)
Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1965) Best Actress in a Supporting Role (nomination)Agnes Moorehead
(Born in Clinton)
Inglourious Basterds (2010) Best Achievement in Cinematography (nomination)Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis)
Inside Daisy Clover (1966) Best Actress in a Supporting Role (nomination)Ruth Gordon
(Born in Quincy)
Invictus (2010) Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)Matt Damon
(Born in Cambridge)
Jezebel (1939) Best Actress in a Leading Role (winner)Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
JFK (1992) Best Cinematography (winner)Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis)
Joe (1971) Best Writing, Story & Screenplay* Based on Factual Material or Material Not Prev (nomination)Norman Wexler
(Born in New Bedford)
Johnny Belinda (1949) Best Actress in a Supporting Role (nomination)Agnes Moorehead
(Born in Clinton)
Johnny Belinda (1949) Best Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)Charles Bickford
(Born in Cambridge)
Joker (2020) Best Adapted Screenplay (nomination)Scott Silver
(Born in Worcester)
Journey to the Center of the Earth (1960) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Journey to the Outer Limits (1974) Best Documentary, Features (nomination)Alexander Grasshoff
(Born in Boston)
Kentucky (1939) Best Actor in a Supporting Role (winner)Walter Brennan
(Born in Swampscott)
Knives Out (2020) Best Original Screenplay (nomination)Rian Johnson
(Filmed in Massachusetts)
Kramer vs. Kramer (1980) Best Actress in a Supporting Role (nomination)Jane Alexander
(Born in Boston)
Laura (1945) Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Leave Her to Heaven (1946) Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Color (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Lincoln (2013) Best Supporting Actor (nomination)Tommy Lee Jones
(Harvard Graduate)
Little Women (2020) Best Picture (nomination)
(Filmed in Massachusetts)
Love is a Many-Splendored Thing (1956) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Manchester by the Sea (2017) Best Actor in a Leading Role (winner)Casey Affleck
(Born in Falmouth)
Manchester by the Sea (2017) Best Picture (nomination)
(Filmed in MA)
Manchester by the Sea (2017) Best Original Screenplay (winner)Kenneth Lonergan
(Filmed in MA)
Missing (1983) Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Mississippi Burning (1989) Best Picture (nomination)Frederick Zollo
(Born in Boston)
Mister Roberts (1956) Best Actor in a Supporting Role (winner)Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Moonstruck (1988) Best Actress in a Supporting Role (winner)Olympia Dukakis
(Born in Lowell)
Mr. Skeffington (1945) Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Mrs. Parkington (1945) Best Actress in a Supporting Role (nomination)Agnes Moorehead
(Born in Clinton)
My Cousin Rachel (1953) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
National Velvet (1946) Best Achievement in Directing (nomination)Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton)
Now, Voyager (1943) Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Of Human Bondage (*write-in nomination) (1935) Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
On the Rivera (1952) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2020) Best Cinematography (nomination)Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis)
Pat and Mike (1953) Best Writing, Story & Screenplay (nomination)Ruth Gordon
(Born in Quincy)
Peyton Place (1958) Best Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)John Arthur Kennedy
(Born in Worcester)
Platoon (1987) Best Cinematography (nomination)Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis)
Porgy and Bess (1960) Best Costume Design, Color (nomination)Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Poster Girl (2011) Best Documentary, Short Subjects (nomination)Sara Nesson
(Brookline Native)
Primal Fear (1997) Best Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)Edward Norton
(Born in Boston)
Pulp Fiction (1995) Best Actress in a Supporting Role (nomination)Uma Thurman
(Born in Boston)
Rachel, Rachel (1969) Best Actress in a Supporting Role (nomination)Estelle Parsons
(Born in Marblehead)
Ralph Breaks the Internet (2019) Best Animated Feature (nomination)Clark Spencer
(Harvard Graduate)
Rebecca (1941) Best Art Direction, Black & White (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Restrepo (2011) Best Documentary, Features (nomination)Sebastian Junger
(Born in Belmont)
Roberta (1936) Best Music, Original Song (nomination)Jimmy McHugh
(Born in Boston)
Romance (1930) Best Achievement in Directing (nomination)Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton)
Rosemarys Baby (1969) Best Actress in a Supporting Role (winner)Ruth Gordon
(Born in Quincy)
Saria (2020) Best Live Action Short Film (nomination)Bryan Buckley
(Born in Sudbury)
Save the Tiger (1974) Best Actor in a Leading Role (winner)Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Sergeant York (1942) Best Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)Walter Brennan
(Born in Swampscott)
Serpico (1974) Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (nomination)Norman Wexler
(Born in New Bedford)
Snow Falling on Cedars (2000) Best Cinematography (nomination)Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis)
Some Came Running (1959) Best Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)John Arthur Kennedy
(Born in Worcester)
Some Like It Hot (1960) Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Sound of Metal (2021) Best Picture (nomination)Sound of Metal
(Filmed in MA)
Sound of Metal (2021) Best Original Screenplay (nomination)Darius Marder
(Born in Ashfield)
Sound of Metal (2021) Best Original Screenplay (nomination)Abraham Marder
(Born in Ashfield)
Spotlight (2016) Best Picture (winner)Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers
(Filmed in Massachusetts)
Spotlight (2016) Best Achievement in Directing (nomination)Tom McCarthy
(Boston College Graduate)
Spotlight (2016) Best Writing, Original Screenplay (winner)Tom McCarthy
(Boston College Graduate)
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1992) Best Makeup (nomination)Ed French
(Born in Boston)
State Fair (1946) Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture (nomination)Charles Henderson
(Born in Boston)
Stop the World: I Want to Get Off (1967) Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment (nomination)Al Ham
(Born in Malden)
Ted (2013) Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song (nomination)Seth MacFarlane and Walter Murphy
(Filmed in MA)
Teenage Rebel (1957) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Testament (1984) Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)Jane Alexander
(Born in Boston)
That Certain Age (1939) Best Music, Original Song (nomination)Jimmy McHugh
(Born in Boston)
The Accidental Tourist (1989) Best Actress in a Supporting Role (winner)Geena Davis
(Born in Wareham)
The Apartment (1961) Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2008) Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)Casey Affleck
(Born in Falmouth)
The Aviator (2005) Best Achievement in Cinematography (winner)Robert Richardson
(Born in Hyannis)
The Bad Seed (1957) Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)Nancy Kelly
(Born in Lowell)
The Battle of the Bulge.. The Brave Rifles (1966) Best Documentary, Features (nomination)Laurence Mascott
(Born in Andover)
The Brinks Job (1979) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (nomination)Dean Tavoularis
(Born in Lowell)
The Cardinal (1964) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
The China Syndrome (1980) Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
The Departed (2007) Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)Mark Walhberg
(Born in Dorchester)
The Diary of Anne Frank (1960) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (winner)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
The Farmers Daughter (1948) Best Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)Charles Bickford
(Born in Cambridge)
The Fighter (2011) Best Motion Picture of the Year (nomination)Mark Wahlberg
((Born in Dorchester))
The Fighter (2011) Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (nomination)Scott Silver
(Worcester Native)
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara (2004) Best Documentary, Features (winner)Michael Williams
(Born in Andover)
The Foxes of Harrow (1948) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
The Godfather: Part II (1975) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (winner)Dean Tavoularis
(Born in Lowell)
The Godfather: Part III (1991) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (nomination)Dean Tavoularis
(Born in Lowell)
The Great Muppet Caper (1982) Best Music, Original Song (nomination)Joe Raposo
(Born in Fall River)
The Great White Hope (1971) Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)Jane Alexander
(Born in Boston)
The High and the Mighty (1955) Best Film Editing (nomination)Ralph Dawson
(Born in Westborough)
The High and the Mighty (1955) Best Achievement in Directing (nomination)William A. Wellman
(Born in Brookline)
The House on Telegraph Hill (1952) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
The Human Comedy (1944) Best Achievement in Directing (nomination)Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton)
The Killing Fields (1985) Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)Sam Waterson
(Born in Cambridge)
The King and I (1957) Best Costume Design, Color (winner)Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
The King and I (1957) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (winner)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
The Lego Movie (2015) Best Music, Original Song (nomination)Shawn Patterson
(Born in Athol)
The Letter (1941) Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
The Little Foxes (1942) Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
The Magnificent Ambersons (1943) Best Actress in a Supporting Role (nomination)Agnes Moorehead
(Born in Clinton)
The Other Side of Midnight (1978) Best Costume Design (nomination)Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
The Patriot (1930) Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)Lewis Stone
(Born in Worcester)
The Presidents Lady (1954) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
The Prisoner of Zenda (1938) Best Art Direction (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
The Really Big Family (1967) Best Documentary, Features (nomination)Alexander Grasshoff
(Born in Boston)
The Remains of the Day (1994) Best Music, Original Score (nomination)Richard Robbins
(Born in South Weymouth)
The Robe (1954) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (winner)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
The Snows of Kilimanjaro (1953) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
The Song of Bernadette (1944) Best Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)Charles Bickford
(Born in Cambridge)
The Star (1953) Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
The Taming of the Shrew (1968) Best Costume Design (nomination)Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
The Westerner (1941) Best Actor in a Supporting Role (winner)Walter Brennan
(Born in Swampscott)
The Yearling (1947) Best Achievement in Directing (nomination)Clarence Brown
(Born in Clinton)
Thelma & Louise (1992) Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)Geena Davis
(Born in Wareham)
Titanic (1953) (1954) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
Toy Story (1996) Best Original Screenplay (nomination)Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston)
Toy Story 3 (2011) Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published (nomination)Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston)
Trial (1956) Best Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)John Arthur Kennedy
(Born in Worcester)
Tribute (1981) Best Actor in a Leading Role (nomination)Jack Lemmon
(Born in Newton)
Tucker: The Man and His Dream (1989) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (nomination)Dean Tavoularis
(Born in Lowell)
Unknown (1929) Best Writing, Title Writing (winner)George Marion-Jr.
(Born in Boston)
VICE (2019) Best Picture (nomination)Jeremy Kleiner
(Harvard Graduate)
Victor Victoria (1983) Best Actor in a Supporting Role (nomination)Robert Preston
(Born in Newton Highlands)
Viva Zapata! (1953) Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (nomination)Lyle R. Wheeler
(Born in Woburn)
WALL-E (2008) (2009) Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (nomination)Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston)
WALL-E (2008) (2009) Best Animated Feature Film of the Year (winner)Andrew Stanton
(Born in Boston)
West Side Story (1962) Best Costume Design, Color (winner)Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1963) Best Actress in a Leading Role (nomination)Bette Davis
(Born in Lowell)
Whos Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1967) Best Costume Design, Black & White (winner)Irene Sharaff
(Born in Boston)
Youll Find Out (1941) Best Music, Original Song (nomination)Jimmy McHugh
(Born in Boston)
Young Americans (1969) Best Documentary, Features (nomination)Alexander Grasshoff
(Born in Boston)

 

 

 

Academy Award is a Registered Trademark of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


    Local Interest

  • IS THAT HARVARD ON THE SILVER SCREEN? (This new slide show from Boston.com shows how Hollywood has depicted Harvard over the years.)
  • HOLLYWOOD CELEBS HIT HUB (Another slide show from Boston.com with the most recent pictures of actors working in Massachusetts.)
  • Cool Pix (Boston.com's online slide show featuring interesting pictures from movies made in Massachusetts courtesy of the Boston Globe.)

 

 

 

 

MENU

Back

Share to